corktown crit logo
RACE 2018

The 3rd Annual Corktown Criterium
Sunday July 15th, 2018 - Detroit MI

Race location: 2001 15th Street (@ Michigan Ave.) - Corktown, Detroit, MI 48216
mapAbout:
Located in the heart of Detroit, the Corktown Crit is a great course for both racers and spectators! It is still the most challenging in the state. In 2018, we were excited to have 9-time Tour De France racer and Olympian Frankie Andreu announcing the race. Look Neutral Race Support was on site offering mechanical support to racers, and manufacturing displays by SRAM and Cervelo were available to racers and fans! The Corktown Crit helps Detroit charities. Net proceeds from the event are donated to Detroit Magic Child and Wrench Detroit. map

course-map-20170710

2018 Sponsors

corktown_crit_2018_sponsors Flagstar Bank USA Cycling USA Cycling Slow's BBQ Detroit Kinetic Systems Bicycles Metropolis Cycles Barre'letixx Honest John's Sugar House Detroit SLF Motion Churchill's Cigar Bar ALPHA6 Mercury Burger Bar Two James Spirits Astro Coffee
RACE RESULTS

2016

https://legacy.usacycling.org/results/index.php?year=2016&id=2487

2017

https://legacy.usacycling.org/results/index.php?year=2017&id=575

2018

CRIT Men Masters 55+

 
Place
Points
 
Name
City, State
Time
USAC #
Bib
Team
1
231.07
David Hicken (1 - Cat3) 
Rochester Hills, MI
2
267.02
EJ Levy (2 - Cat3) 
Bloomfield Hills Mi
2
267.02
Mark Wolowiec (1 - Cat1) 
Davisburg, MI
3
302.97
Charlie Deroo (1 - Cat4) 
Farmington, MI
3
302.97
Fredrick Anderson (3 - Cat3) 
Okemos, MI
4
338.92
Fredrick Anderson (4 - Cat3) 
Okemos, MI
4
338.92
Scott Patterson (2 - Cat4) 
Huntington Woods, MI
5
374.87
Scott Patterson (3 - Cat4) 
Huntington Woods, MI
5
374.87
Charlie Deroo (4 - Cat4) 
Farmington, MI
6
410.82
Gerry Naski (5 - Cat4) 
Birmingham Mi
6
410.82
EJ Levy (5 - Cat3) 
Bloomfield Hills Mi
7
446.77
Ray Dybowski (1 - Cat2) 
Waterford, MI
7
446.77
Gerry Naski (6 - Cat4) 
Birmingham Mi
8
482.72
Mark Wolowiec (2 - Cat1) 
Davisburg, MI
8
482.72
Ray Dybowski (2 - Cat2) 
Waterford, MI

CRIT Men Masters 45+

 
Place
Points
 
Name
City, State
Time
USAC #
Bib
Team
1
95.94
Jason Hess (1 - Cat1) 
Commerce Township, MI
2
110.49
Joseph Skrocki (1 - Cat2) 
China, MI
3
125.04
Brian Adams (2 - Cat1) 
Novi, MI
4
139.59
Richard Landgraff (2 - Cat2) 
Bloomfield Hills, MI
5
154.14
Bruce Rivera (3 - Cat2) 
Beverly Hills, MI
6
168.69
James Mazey (1 - Cat4) 
Perrysburg, OH
7
183.24
Robert Daksiewicz (3 - Cat1) 
Howell, MI
8
197.79
James Assemany (1 - Cat3) 
Novi
9
212.34
Todd Greene (2 - Cat3) 
Bloomfield Hills, MI
10
226.89
Steven Hetfield (3 - Cat3) 
Owosso, MI
11
241.44
Leon Shaner (2 - Cat4) 
Dearborn, MI
12
255.99
Dan Korienek (4 - Cat1) 
Grandville, MI
12
255.99
Richard Landgraff (4 - Cat2) 
Bloomfield Hills, MI
13
270.54
Michael Daggett (3 - Cat4) 
Perrysburg, OH
14
285.09
Terry Ritter (5 - Cat2) 
Royal Oak, MI
15
299.64
Peter Thompson (4 - Cat3) 
Ortonville, MI

CRIT Men Masters 35+

 
Place
Points
 
Name
City, State
Time
USAC #
Bib
Team
1
66.85
Emile Abraham (1 - Cat1) 
Atlanta, GA
2
74.42
Albertus Rohling (2 - Cat1) 
West Allis, WI
3
81.99
Joseph Skrocki (1 - Cat2) 
China, MI
4
89.56
Eric McBride (1 - Cat3) 
Canton, MI
5
97.13
6
104.70
Robert Daksiewicz (3 - Cat1) 
Howell, MI
7
112.27
Steven Broglio (2 - Cat2) 
Ann Arbor, MI
8
119.84
Thomas Minner (2 - Cat3) 
Lebanon
9
127.41
James Reid (3 - Cat3) 
Canton, MI
10
134.98
Todd Greene (4 - Cat3) 
Bloomfield Hills, MI
11
142.55
Dan Korienek (4 - Cat1) 
Grandville, MI
13
157.69
Joseph Brzuchanski (5 - Cat3) 
Waterford, MI
14
165.26
Mark Caffyn (6 - Cat3) 
Ortonville, MI
15
172.83
Mark Zalewski (7 - Cat3) 
Chicago, IL
16
180.40
Tim Martin (8 - Cat3) 
Clarkston, MI
17
187.97
Terry Ritter (3 - Cat2) 
Royal Oak, MI
18
195.54
Brian Wachlarz (4 - Cat2) 
Berkley, MI
19
203.11
Adam Heisel (9 - Cat3) 
South Lyon, MI
20
210.68
Brian Adams (5 - Cat1) 
Novi, MI
21
218.25
James Assemany (10 - Cat3) 
Novi
22
225.82
Marc Jurewicz (11 - Cat3) 
Mason
23
233.39
David Hicken (12 - Cat3) 
Rochester Hills, MI
24
240.96
Matthew Curin (13 - Cat3) 
Northbrook, IL
DNS
Ferndale, MI
DNS
Ferndale, MI
DNS
Ridgecrest, CA
740 
DNF
Davisburg, MI
DNF
Beverly Hills, MI
DNF
Commerce Township, MI
DNF
Okemos, MI
DNF
Toronto, ON

CRIT Men Junior 9-14

 
Place
Points
 
Name
City, State
Time
USAC #
Bib
Team
1
359.65
Shorewood, WI
2
378.80
3
397.95
Chelsea, MI
4
417.10
Brighton, MI
5
436.25
Detroit, MI
6
455.40
Ann Arbor, MI
7
474.55
Ypsilanti, MI
8
493.70
Berkley, MI
10
532.00
Beverly Hills, MI
DNS
East Grand Rapids, MI
DNS
Northbrook, IL
DNS
Zeeland, MI

CRIT Men Junior 15-18

 
Place
Points
 
Name
City, State
Time
USAC #
Bib
Team
1
378.85
East Grand Rapids
2
396.42
Newport, MI
3
413.99
Windsor
4
431.56
Davisburg, MI
6
466.70
Detroit, MI
8
501.84
Maumee, OH
9
519.41
Ann Arbor, MI
10
536.98
Milford Charter Township, MI

CRIT Women Junior 9-14

 
Place
Points
 
Name
City, State
Time
USAC #
Bib
Team

CRIT Women Junior 15-18

 
Place
Points
 
Name
City, State
Time
USAC #
Bib
Team

CRIT Women Open Cat 4/5

 
Place
Points
 
Name
City, State
Time
USAC #
Bib
Team
2
314.56
Harrow, ON
3
380.30
Elizabeth Mis (1 - Cat4) 
Avon Lake, OH
5
511.78
Birmingham, MI

CRIT Men Open Pro/Cat 1/2

 
Place
Points
 
Name
City, State
Time
USAC #
Bib
Team
1
50.11
Benjamin Renkema (1 - Pro) 
Greenville, SC
2
52.81
Andrew Giniat (2 - Pro) 
Asheville, NC
3
55.51
Dennis Ramirez (1 - Cat1) 
Envigado Colombia
5
60.91
Christopher Uberti (2 - Cat1) 
Cincinnati, OH
6
63.61
Parker Kyzer (3 - Pro) 
Spartanburg, SC
7
66.31
Michael Keller (3 - Cat1) 
Bloomington Il
8
69.01
Nicholas McKey (4 - Pro) 
Grandville, MI
9
71.71
Seth Worthington (4 - Cat1) 
Indiana
10
74.41
Corey Davis (5 - Pro) 
Danville, VA
11
77.11
Nolan VanderZwaag (5 - Cat1) 
Holland, MI
12
79.81
Steven Mongielo (1 - Cat2) 
Buffalo
13
82.51
Perth Western Australia
14
85.21
Daniel Shamburger (2 - Cat2) 
Grand Rapids Mi
15
87.91
Alex Kellum (6 - Cat1) 
Philadelphia, PA
16
90.61
17
93.31
Cory Stange (7 - Cat1) 
Millington, MI
18
96.01
Paul Gregory (3 - Cat2) 
Greensboro, NC
19
98.71
Nicholas Luther (8 - Cat1) 
Greenville, SC
20
101.41
Oliver Flautt (6 - Pro) 
Greensboro
21
104.11
Winston David (7 - Pro) 
Greenville, SC
22
106.81
Ross Williams (4 - Cat2) 
Williamsburg, MI
23
109.51
Jonathon Siuta (5 - Cat2) 
Sanborn, NY
24
112.21
25
114.91
Alex Tenelshof (9 - Cat1) 
Grand Rapids , MI
26
117.61
Robert Daksiewicz (10 - Cat1) 
Howell, MI
27
120.31
Franklin Deese (8 - Pro) 
Greensboro, NC
28
123.01
29
125.71
30
128.41
Ryan McLoughlin (6 - Cat2) 
Powell, OH
31
131.11
Anthony Bruley (11 - Cat1) 
Rochester Hills, MI
32
133.81
Corey Knowles (7 - Cat2) 
Hamburg, NY
33
136.51
Jason Swiatlowski (12 - Cat1) 
Grand Rapids, MI
34
139.21
Brian Adams (13 - Cat1) 
Novi, MI
35
141.91
Toronto, ON
36
144.61
Dan Korienek (14 - Cat1) 
Grandville, MI
DNS
Stoutsville, OH
DNS
Ridgecrest, CA
740 
DNS
Hudson, OH
DNS
Circleville, OH
DNS
Grosse Pointe Park, MI
DNF
Princeton
DNF
Detroit, MI
DNF
Waterford, MI
DNF
Findlay, OH

CRIT Women Open Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 
Place
Points
 
Name
City, State
Time
USAC #
Bib
Team
2
63.67
Laura Vangilder (1 - Cat1) 
Cresco, PA
3
69.37
Emma Bast (2 - Cat1) 
Washington, DC
4
75.07
Emily Ehrlich (1 - Cat2) 
Dearborn, MI
5
80.77
6
86.47
Daphne Karagianis (3 - Cat1) 
Chicago
7
92.17
Lauren Wissman (2 - Cat2) 
Chicago
8
97.87
Debbie Milne (4 - Cat1) 
Greenville, SC
9
103.57
Ashlyn Woods (5 - Cat1) 
Winston Salem, NC
10
109.27
Melissa Seymour (1 - Cat3) 
Berkley, MI
11
114.97
Hannah Shell (3 - Cat2) 
Saint Louis, MO
12
120.67
Harrow, ON
13
126.37
Madison Kelly (6 - Cat1) 
Naples, FL
14
132.07
Mia Cheeseman (4 - Cat2) 
Madison, WI
15
137.77
Kat Sweatt (5 - Cat2) 
Birmingham
16
143.47
Elaine Sheikh (2 - Cat3) 
East Lansing
17
149.17
18
154.87
Elizabeth Harden (6 - Cat2) 
Greenville Sc
19
160.57
Valerie Hyrman (3 - Cat3) 
Traverse City, MI
20
166.27
Rachel Wills (7 - Cat2) 
Wilmette, IL
21
171.97
23
183.37
Shannon Collins (4 - Cat3) 
Grand Rapids, MI
24
189.07
25
194.77
Minda Murray (8 - Cat2) 
Lambertville, NJ
26
200.47
Mary Dekker (5 - Cat3) 
Grand Rapids, MI
DNS
Wichita Falls
DNS
Jenison, MI
DNF
Jenison, MI
DNF
Richmond, VA
DNF
Chicago, IL

CRIT Men Open Cat 2/3

 
Place
Points
 
Name
City, State
Time
USAC #
Bib
Team
1
75.36
Alex Morton (1 - Cat2) 
Saint Clair, MI
2
82.28
Cole Limpach (2 - Cat2) 
Omaha, NE
3
89.20
Atlanta, GA
4
96.12
Ross Williams (3 - Cat2) 
Williamsburg, MI
5
103.04
Graham BarkerKing (1 - Cat3) 
Marysville
6
109.96
Derrick Ubbink (2 - Cat3) 
Grandville
7
116.88
Steven Mongielo (4 - Cat2) 
Buffalo
8
123.80
Keegan Korienek (3 - Cat3) 
Grandville, MI
9
130.72
Hayden Fox (4 - Cat3) 
East Grand Rapids
10
137.64
Joshua Concannon (5 - Cat3) 
Lake Leelanau, MI
11
144.56
Corey Knowles (5 - Cat2) 
Hamburg, NY
12
151.48
Jonathon Siuta (6 - Cat2) 
Sanborn, NY
13
158.40
Toronto, ON
14
165.32
Windsor
15
172.24
Steven Bromiel (6 - Cat3) 
Grand Rapids, MI
16
179.16
Ryan McLoughlin (7 - Cat2) 
Powell, OH
17
186.08
Daniel Shamburger (8 - Cat2) 
Grand Rapids Mi
18
193.00
Anthony Grisa (7 - Cat3) 
Whitewater, WI
19
199.92
Adam Wojcik (8 - Cat3) 
Buffalo, NY
20
206.84
Scott Bridges (9 - Cat3) 
Battle Creek, MI
21
213.76
Cameron Schmidt (10 - Cat3) 
Wooster
DNS
Erie, PA
DNS
Grosse Pointe Park, MI
DNS
Merrill, IA
DNF
Milwaukee
DNF
Arden, NC
DNF
Komoka
DNF
Detroit, MI
DNF
Milwaukee, WI
DNF
Philadelphia, PA

CRIT Men Open Cat 4/5

 
Place
Points
 
Name
City, State
Time
USAC #
Bib
Team
1
226.81
Royal Oak, MI
2
243.37
3
259.93
Dean Gericke (1 - Cat5) 
Brighton, MI
4
276.49
Ben Kalis (2 - Cat5) 
Big Rapids, MI
5
293.05
Aaron Savona (3 - Cat5) 
Royal Oak
6
309.61
Elliott Parcells (1 - Cat4) 
Kalamazoo, MI
7
326.17
Luke Hileman (4 - Cat5) 
Ann Arbor, MI
8
342.73
Jay Salge (2 - Cat4) 
Lima
9
359.29
Kyle Cooper (5 - Cat5) 
Ann Arbor, MI
10
375.85
James Mazey (3 - Cat4) 
Perrysburg, OH
11
392.41
Joseph Clark (6 - Cat5) 
Ann Arbor
12
408.97
William Walker (4 - Cat4) 
Waxhaw Nc
13
425.53
Brandon DeLine (7 - Cat5) 
Newport, MI
14
442.09
East Lansing
15
458.65
Hopkins (8 - Cat5) 
Toledo, OH
17
491.77
Bryce Natter (9 - Cat5) 
Brighton, MI
18
508.33
Jason Koch (10 - Cat5) 
Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
19
524.89
Detroit, MI
21
558.01
Luke Luckey (11 - Cat5) 
Ann Arbor, MI
22
574.57
Grand Rapids, MI
DNS
Birmingham, MI
DNS
East Grand Rapids, MI
DNS
Grosse Ile, MI
DNS
Royal Oak, MI
DNS
Royal Oak
DNF
Waterford, MI
DNF
Buffalo, NY

CRIT Men Open Cat 3/4

 
Place
Points
 
Name
City, State
Time
USAC #
Bib
Team
1
99.04
Keegan Korienek (1 - Cat3) 
Grandville, MI
2
114.98
Andrew Koning (1 - Cat4) 
Grand Rapids, MI
3
130.92
Robert Munro (2 - Cat3) 
Zeeland, MI
4
146.86
Mike Bennetti (2 - Cat4) 
Howell
5
162.80
Michael Migler (3 - Cat4) 
Royal Oak, MI
6
178.74
Thomas Moran (3 - Cat3) 
Detroit, MI
7
194.68
Alex Burnside (4 - Cat4) 
Dearborn, MI
8
210.62
Sawyer Shafer (5 - Cat4) 
Davisburg, MI
9
226.56
Wayne Harper (4 - Cat3) 
Rochester, MI
10
242.50
Nicholas Zambeck (5 - Cat3) 
Newport, MI
11
258.44
Todd Ace (6 - Cat3) 
Plymouth
12
274.38
Scott Bridges (7 - Cat3) 
Battle Creek, MI
13
290.32
Nathan Sharnas (6 - Cat4) 
Detroit, MI
14
306.26
Adam Heisel (8 - Cat3) 
South Lyon, MI
15
322.20
Elliott Parcells (7 - Cat4) 
Kalamazoo, MI
16
338.14
Sheldon Little (8 - Cat4) 
Lansing, MI
17
354.08
Jeremy Meyersieck (9 - Cat3) 
Ferndale, MI
18
370.02
Leon Shaner (9 - Cat4) 
Dearborn, MI
19
385.96
Kevin Misteravich (10 - Cat3) 
Richmond, MI
20
401.90
Alexander Duncan (10 - Cat4) 
Portage, MI
21
417.84
Jay Salge (11 - Cat4) 
Lima
22
433.78
Shaun Welch (12 - Cat4) 
Waterford, MI
23
449.72
Jonathon Brinker (13 - Cat4) 
Franklin, MI
24
465.66
Charles seymour (14 - Cat4) 
Milford Charter Township, MI
DNS
Kalamazoo, MI
DNS
Worthington, OH
DNS
Kent City, MI
DNF
Ferndale, MI
DNF
Buffalo, NY
CHARITY

The Corktown Crit is a proud sponsor of two Detroit Charities! Net proceeds from the event will be donated to these two organizations:

Detroit Magic Child

Detroit Magic Child Development The Detroit Magic Child Development is a 501 (c) (3) non-profit youth organization that provides eight-week spring, summer, and fall programs serving communities in the Metro Detroit area.

Facebook: Detroit-Magic-Child-Development
Website: http://detroitmagicchild.wixsite.com/detroit

Wrench Detroit

Wrench DetroitThe Detroit non-profit group Wrench was formed in 2014 to help kids in Detroit have - and learn to repair - their own bikes. The group has given away hundreds of used bikes and now they want to expand their mission to make sure every kid in the city can have a working bicycle.

Website: http://www.wrenchdetroit.org/

SPONSORS
A huge thanks to the sponsors who have stepped up to make the 2018 Corktown Crit a huge success!
corktown_crit_2018_sponsors Flagstar Bank USA Cycling USA Cycling Slow's BBQ Detroit Kinetic Systems Bicycles Metropolis Cycles Barre'letixx Honest John's Sugar House Detroit SLF Motion Churchill's Cigar Bar ALPHA6 Mercury Burger Bar Two James Spirits Astro Coffee
Flagstar Bank
Slows BBQ Detroit
Metropolis Bicycles
Kinetic Systems Bicycles
Barre'letixx
Honest John's
Sugar House Detroit
SLF Motion
Churchill's Cigar Bar
Mercury Burger Bar
ALPHA6
USA Cycling
Two James Spirits
Astro Coffee
Corktown Community Development Fund

CONTACT

Contact us at corktowncrit@gmail.com or below: